Conference programme

PROGRAMME IAUP TRIENNIAL 2017
VENUE: Hofburg, Vienna
Download IAUP Triennial Programme in .pdf HERE.

Wednesday, July 5th




Thursday, July 6th

08:00 am - 09:00 am
Main Registration
(registration and information desk will be open from 08:00 am till 06:00 pm)

09:00 am - 09:05 am
Anton Bruckner Private University Ensemble

09:05 am - 10:05 am
Opening Ceremony

10:05 am -10:10 am
Short Intermission

10:10 am -10:50 am
Keynote Theme: Global Trends in Higher Education

A Snapshot of Transformative Trends and Knowledge Development in Tertiary Education
Martina Gaisch – FH Upper Austria – Austria


10:50 am - 11:25 am
Networking Coffee Break

11:25 am -12:05 pm
Keynote Theme: Simulation-based Learning and Training

Hybrid Surgical Simulators in Medical Education
Andreas Schrempf – FH Upper Austria – Austria


12:05 pm - 01:25 pm
Session: Simulation-based Learning and Training


Novel Simulator for Cranial Graft Lift Training

Marianne Hollensteiner – FH Upper Austria – Austria

Development and Assessment of the Real Spine Simulation System for Surgical Training
Werner Korb – University of Applied Sciences Leibzig – Germany

Development of Validated Methods to Generate Haptic Feedback in Interventional and Therapeutical Needle Insertions
Benjamin Esterer- FH Upper Austria – Austria

The Impact of Simulation-based Instruction on College Students’ Understanding of Projectile Motion and Attitudes Towards Physics
Yazan Alghazo – Prince Mohammad Bin Fahd University – Saudi Arabia


01:25 pm - 02:25 pm
Networking Lunch &

Lunch Session: Education as a Tool for Development


Scientific and Industrial Strategy for the Socio-economic Development of Angola

Eurico Ngunga – Agostinho Neto University – Angola

Impact of an Innovative Leadership Development Program on Global Capacity
Elisabeth Stroble – Webster University – United States of America


02:25 pm - 02:30 pm
Anton Bruckner Private University Ensemble

02:30 pm - 03:10 pm
Keynote Theme: Modern Technologies in E-learning

Can We Use New Ways of Modelling Complex Systems to Optimise Student Learning?
Robin Braun – University of Technology Sydney – Australia


03:10 pm - 04:10 pm
Session: Innovation in Education


Graduate Teaching Assistants Learn like PreService Teachers – A Novel Idea

Seema Rivera – Clarkson University – United States of America

Waiting for the President to Leave
Alan Davis – Kwantlen Polytechnic University – Canada

New Trends in Education: “How Can Japanese Universities Contribute to the New System of Moral Education?”
Osamu Nakayama – Reiaku University- Japan


04:10 pm - 04:40 pm
Networking Coffee Break

04:40 pm - 05:20 pm
Keynote Theme: The Austrian Higher Education Area



Friday, July 7th

09:00 am - 09:05 am
Anton Bruckner Private University Ensemble

09:05 am - 10:05 am
Keynote Theme: EU Mission

10:05 am - 10:10 am
Short Intermisssion

10:10 am - 10:50 am
Keynote Theme: Simulation, Virtual & Augmented Reality for Education & Training

New Enabling Methodologies and Techologies in and for Education & Training
Francesco Longo – University of Calabria – Italy


10:50 am - 11:25 am
Networking Coffee Break

11:25 am - 12:05 pm
Keynote Theme: Simulation-based Learning and Training

Simulation Systems in Medical Informatics
Michael Giretzlehner – RISC Linz – Austria


12:05 pm - 01:25 pm
Session: New University Models


Innovation in Education. RLS-Sciences: A Multilateral and Multilevel Approach

Sebastian Goers – Energy Institute at the Johannes Kepler University Linz – Austria

Interdisciplinary Doctoral Programs to Address Major Technical and Societal Challenges
Jimmy G. Cheek – The University of Tennessee – United States of America

Student Transformative Learning Record (STLR):  Focus on Teaching & Learning in the 21st Century
Don Betz – University of Central Oklahoma – United States of America

Entrepreneurship 2020
Keith Miller – Virginia State University – United States of America


01:25 pm - 02:25 pm
Networking Lunch
Lunch Session: Challenges for Education in the 21st Century


Inclusion of Global Competence in Higher ducation: Perspectives of Faculty in Saudi Arabia
Yazan Alghazo – Prince Mohammad Bin Fahd University- Saudi Arabia

Preparing Educators to Meet the Challenge of Educating Immigrants and Refugees
José Agustín Ruiz-Escalante – Prince Mohammad Bin Fahd University – Saudi Arabia


02:25 pm - 02:30 pm
Anton Bruckner Private University Ensemble

02:30 pm - 03:45 pm
Panel Session Theme: Industry meets Education

TBA
Industry

Industry-University Collaboration: A Way for Innovation and Employment
Md. Sabur Khan – Daffodil International University – Bangladesh

Education and Training Solutions for Disasters and Emergencies Management in Industrial Plants
Francesco Longo – University of Calabria – Italy

Crisis, Innovation, and New University Models
David Atkinson – MacEwan University – Canada

Discussion


03:45 pm - 04:05 pm
Networking Break

04:05 pm - 05:05 pm
Panel Session Theme: New Trends in Education

Four Nations, Five Innovative Institutional Perspectives
Bonita Jacobs – University of North Georgia – United States of America
Fernando Leon Garica – CETYS University – Mexico
Shawn Chen – SIAS International University – P.R. China
Tim Brailsford – Bond University – Australia
Les Wong – San Francisco State University- United States of America





Saturday, July 8th

09:00 am - 09:15 am
Keynote Theme: The UN Impact

Who makes an academic impact?
Ramu Damodaran – United Nations Academic Impact – United Nations Secretariat – United States of America


09:15 am - 10:30 am
World Café of IAUP & Young Scientists

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Plenary Session World Cafe

11:00 am - 11:05 am
Say Goodbye to the Young Scientists & Closing of the Young Scientists Conference

11:05 am - 11:30 am
Networking Coffee Break

11:30 am - 11:35 am
Anton Bruckner Private University Ensemble

11:35 am - 12:35 pm
Closing Session (IAUP General Assembly)

12:35 pm - 01:35 pm
Farewell Lunch


YOUNG SCIENTIST CONFERENCE

VENUE: Hofburg, Vienna

Download Young Scientists Programme in .pdf HERE.

Wednesday, July 5th



08:00 am - 09:00 am
Main Registration
(registration and information desk will be open from 08:00 am till 06:00 pm)

09:00 am - 09:05 am
Anton Bruckner Private University Ensemble

09:05 am - 10:05 am
Opening Ceremony

10:05 am - 10:10 am
Short Intermission

10:10 am - 11:00 am
Keynote I: EDUCATION

How Education Can Promote Social Progress
Prof. Dr. Christiane Spiel – University of Vienna – Austria


11:00 am - 11:30 am
Networking Coffee Break

11:30 am - 12:20 pm
Keynote II: CAPACITY BUILDING

Theory and Methodology to Foster Socio-Emotional Development and Thriving in Youth
Prof. Gil G. Noam – Havard Universtity – United States of America


12:20 pm - 01:25 pm
Session I: CAPACITY BUILDING

Social Development in Adolescence: The Impact of Family Conditions
Katja Hofbauer – FH Upper Austria – Austria

Evaluation of the ViSC Program: Fostering Intercultural Friendships
Elisabeth Stefanek – FH Upper Austria – Austria

Positive Development of Immigrant Youth: Validation of the Holistic Student Assessment
Petra Gradinger – FH Upper Austria – Austria


01:25 pm - 02:25 pm
Networking Lunch

02:25 pm - 03:10 pm
Keynote III: EDUCATION

Educating the Mind and the Heart: Why Kindness Matters
Prof. Tina Malti – University of Torornto – Canada


03:10 pm - 04:10 pm
Session II: EDUCATION

Reaching Out and Connecting Learners Via Open Education – the Hamburg Open Online University
Jakob Kopczynski – Ellen Pflaum – HAW Hamburg – Germany

“Minority Teachers“: Approaches for the Bavarian Teacher-Training Program to Utilise their Capabilities for Primary School?
Sybille Holz – University of Passau- Germany

Poverty Eradication and Social Inclusion through Education with Special Reference to Indigenous People in India: a Case Study of Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences (KISS)
Iswar Chandra Naika – KIIT University – India


04:10 pm - 04:30 pm
Networking Coffee Break

04:30 pm - 05:50 pm
Keynote III: SUSTAINABILITY

Tracking Nitrate Sources in Groundwater and Associated Health Risk for Rural Communities in the White Volta River Basin of Ghana Using Isotopic Approach
Abass Gibrilla – Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology (KNUST) –  Ghana

Sustainable Development and Sustainable City
Tserendorj Davaakhuua – Mongolian National University – Mongolia

The Sustainable Agriculture Imperative: Implications for South African Agricultural Extension
Rendani Humphrey Khwidzhili – University of Mpumalanga – South Africa

Collective Impact of Climate Change and Rapid Urban Development on Peripheral Rivers: A Case of Halda River in Chittagong, Bangladesh
Nureen Faiza Anisha – BRAC University – People´s Republic of Bangladesh


Friday, July 7th

09:00 am - 09:50 am
Keynote IV: PEACE AND CONFLICT RESOLUTION

Youth and Terrorism: A Six Step Interdisciplinary Explanation
Prof. Wim Meeus – University of Utrecht – Netherlands


09:50 am - 10:50 am
Session IV: PEACE AND CONFLICT RESOLUTION & UN IMPACT

Nomadic Children in Kenya: Understanding the Conflict, Livelihood and Vulnerability Interface
Ezekiel Mbitha Mwenzwa – Karatina University – Kenya

The Ten Basic Principles of the United Nations Academic Impact Initiative (UNAI): Can Personal Endorsement be Predicted from Value Orientations and Globalization? Findings from Austria, China, Cyprus, India, Nigeria, and Slovakia
Andrea Nechtelberger – Austrian Academy of Psychology  – Austria

Euraxess
Federal Ministry of Science, Research and Economy – Austria


10:50 am - 11:25 am
Networking Coffee Break

11:25 am - 12:05 pm
Keynote V: SUSTAINABILITY

Sustainability and Circular Economy: Paradigm shift in Polyolefin markets
Andreas Leitner  – Borealis Polyolefins- Austria


12:05 pm - 01:25 pm
Session V: SUSTAINABILITY

The Influence of Business Models and Development Trends in the Field of Logistics to Promote Eco-Friendly Transport
Eva Jung – FH Upper Austria – Austria

Subject-oriented Supply Chain Design and Execution
Matthias Neubauer – Johannes Kepler University – Austria

Predictive Maintenance for Transport Systems – Employing Model Ensembles for Online State Detection
Jan Zenisek – FH Upper Austria – Austria

Development of an Evaluation Method for the Selection of a Sustainable Business Location
Markus Pajones – FH Upper Austria – Austria


01:25 pm - 02:25 pm
Networking Lunch Time

02:25 pm - 03:05 pm
Keynote VI: RISK & RESILIENCE

Supply Chain Disruption Response: Stages, Strategies and Behaviors
Prof. Christoph Bode – University of Mannheim – Germany


03:05 pm - 04:25 pm
Session VI: RISK & RESILIENCE

Supply, Operations and Logistics Resilience in Global Supply Chains: Contextual Conditions and Strategies
Ila Manuj – University of North Texas – United States of America

A Grounded Theory Approach to Understand Supply, Operations and Logistics Resilience in Supply Chains
Michael Herburger – FH Upper Austria – Austria

Monitoring discrepancies in a Buyer-Supplier Relationship
Alireza Faraz – FH Upper Autria – Austria

Education and Training Solutions for Disasters and Emergencies Management in Industrial Plants
Antonio Padovano – Adres University of Calabria – Italy


04:25 pm - 04:55 pm
Networking Coffee Break

04:55 pm - 05:45 pm
Keynote VII: INTER-CULTURAL DIALOGUE

Competences for Democratic Culture: Advancing Intercultural Dialogue and Global Citizenship through Education
Prof. Martyn Barrett – University of Surrey – United Kingdom



Saturday, July 8th

09:00 am - 09:05 am
Anton Bruckner Private University Ensemble

09:05 am - 09:20 am
Keynote Theme: The UN Impact

„Who makes an academic impact?“
Ramu Damodaran – United Nations Academic Impact – United Nations Secretariat – United States of America


09:20 am - 10:35 am
World Café of IAUP & Young Scientists

09:35 am - 11:00 am
Plenary Session: World Café

11:00 am - 11:05 am
Farewell of the Young Scientists


Subject to modification.