Presentations

Find below the presentations of the IAUP Triennial Conference followed by the presentations of the IAUP Young Scientists Conference on 5th – 8th July 2017

IAUP Triennial Presentations

Thursday, 6th July 2017

Keynote Theme: Global Trends in Higher Education
A Snapshot of Transformative Trends and Knowledge Development in Tertiary Education
Martina Gaisch – FH Upper Austria – Austria
______________________________________________________________

Keynote Theme: Simulation-based Learning and Training
Hybrid Surgical Simulators in Medical Education
Andreas Schrempf – FH Upper Austria – Austria
______________________________________________________________

Session: Simulation-based Learning and Training
>> Novel Simulator for Cranial Graft Lift Training
Marianne Hollensteiner – FH Upper Austria – Austria
>> Development and Assessment of the RealSpine Simulation System for Surgical Training
Werner Korb – University of Applied Sciences Leibzig – Germany
>> Development of Validated Methods to Generate Haptic Feedback in Interventional and Therapeutical Needle Insertions
Benjamin Esterer – FH Upper Austria – Austria
______________________________________________________________

Lunch Session: Education as a Tool for Development
>> Scientifi c and Industrial Strategy for the Socio-economic Development of Angola
Eurico Ngunga – Agostinho Neto University – Angola
>> Impact of an Innovative Leadership Development Program on Global Capacity
Elisabeth Stroble – Webster University – United States of America
______________________________________________________________

Keynote Theme: Modern Technologies in E-Learning
Can We Use New Ways of Modelling Complex Systems to Optimise Student Learning?
Robin Braun – University of Technology Sydney – Australia

Friday, 7th July 2017

Keynote Theme: Simulation, Virtual & Augmented Reality for Education & Training
New Enabling Methodologies and Techologies in and for Education & Training
Francesco Longo – University of Calabria – Italy
______________________________________________________________

Keynote Theme: Simulation-based Learning and Training
Simulation Systems in Medical Informatics
Michael Giretzlehner – RISC Linz – Austria
______________________________________________________________

Session: New University Models
>> RLS-Sciences: A Multilateral and Multilevel Approach
Sebastian Goers – Johannes Kepler University Linz – Austria
>> Interdisciplinary Doctoral Programs to Address Major Technical and Societal Challenges
Jimmy G. Cheek – University of Tennessee Knoxville – United States of America
>> Student Transformative Learning Record (STLR)
Don Betz – University of Central Oklahoma – United States of America
>> Entrepreneurship 2020
Keith Miller – Virginia State University – United States of America
______________________________________________________________

Lunch Session: Challenges for Education in the 21st Century
>> Inclusion of Global Competence in Higher Education: Perspectives of Faculty in Saudi Arabia
Yazan Alghazo – Prince Mohammad Bin Fahd University – Saudi Arabia
______________________________________________________________

Panel Session: Industry & Education
>> Industry-University Collaboration: A Way for Innovation and Employment
Md. Sabur Khan – Da odil International University – Bangladesh
>> From University labs to start-up and spin-o companies: the MSC-LES and CAL-TEK case as link between University and Industry
Francesco Longo – University of Calabria – Italy
>> Crisis, Innovation, and New University Models
David Atkinson – MacEwan University – Canada
______________________________________________________________

Panel Session: New Trends in Education
>> Four Nations, Five Innovative Institutional Perspectives
Bonita Jacobs – University of North Georgia – United States of America
Fernando Leon Garcia – CETYS University – Mexico
Shawn Chen – SIAS International University – P.R. China
Tim Brailsford – Bond University – Australia
Les Wong – San Francisco State University – United States of America

IAUP Young Scientists Presentations

Thursday, 6th July 2017

Keynote I: Education
How Education Can Promote Social Progress
Prof. Dr. Christiane Spiel – University of Vienna – Austria
______________________________________________________________

Session I: Capacity Building
>> Social Development in Adolescence: The Impact of Family Conditions
Katja Hofbauer – FH Upper Austria – Austria
>> Evaluation of the ViSC Program: Fostering Intercultural Friendships
Elisabeth Stefanek – FH Upper Austria – Austria
>> Positive Development of Immigrant Youth: Validation of the Holistic Student Assessment
Petra Gradinger – FH Upper Austria – Austria
______________________________________________________________

Keynote III: Education for All
>> Educating the Mind and the Heart: Why Kindness Matters
Prof. Tina Malti – University of Toronto – Canada
______________________________________________________________

Session II: Education
>> Reaching Out and Connecting Learners Via Open Education – the Hamburg Open Online University
Jakob Kopczynski, Ellen Pflaum – HAW Hamburg – Germany
>> “Minority Teachers“: Approaches for the Bavarian Teacher-Training Program to Utilise their Capabilities for Primary School?
Sybille Holz – University of Passau – Germany
______________________________________________________________

Session III: Sustainability
>> Tracking Nitrate Sources in Groundwater and Associated Health Risk for Rural Communities in the  White Volta River Basin of Ghana Using Isotopic Approach
Abass Gibrilla – Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology (KNUST) – Ghana
>> The Sustainable Agriculture Imperative: Implications for South African Agricultural Extension
Rendani Humphrey Khwidzhili – University of Mpumalanga – South Africa

Friday, 7th July 2017

Keynote IV: Peace and Conflict Resolution
Youth and Terrorism: A Six Step Interdisciplinary Explanation
Prof. Wim Meeus – University of Utrecht – Netherlands
______________________________________________________________

Session IV: Peace and Conflict Resolution & UN Impact
>> The Ten Basic Principles of the United Nations Academic Impact Initiative (UNAI): Can Personal Endorsement be Predicted from Value Orientations and Globalization? Findings from Austria, China, Cyprus, India, Nigeria, and Slovakia
Andrea Nechtelberger – Austrian Academy of Psychology – Austria
>> EURAXESS – Researchers in Motion
Ylva Huber, Federal Ministry of Science, Research and Economy – Austria
______________________________________________________________

Keynote V: Sustainability
>> Sustainability and Circular Economy: Paradigm Shift in Polyolefin Markets
Andreas Meinecke – Borealis Polyolefins – Austria
______________________________________________________________

Session V: Sustainability
>> Subject-oriented Supply Chain Design and Execution
Matthias Neubauer – Johannes Kepler University – Austria
>> Predictive Maintenance for Transport Systems – Employing Model Ensembles for Online State Detection
Jan Zenisek – FH Upper Austria – Austria
>> Development of an Evaluation Method for the Selection of a Sustainable Business Location
Markus Pajones – FH Upper Austria – Austria
______________________________________________________________

Keynote VI: Risk & Resilience
Supply Chain Disruption Response: Stages, Strategies and Behaviors
Prof. Christoph Bode – University of Mannheim – Germany
______________________________________________________________

Session VI: Risk & Resilience ( << link for all session presentations)
>> Supply, Operations and Logistics Resilience in Global Supply Chains: Contextual Conditions and Strategies
Ila Manuj – University of North Texas – United States of America
>> A Grounded Theory Approach to Understand Supply, Operations and Logistics Resilience in Supply Chains
Michael Herburger – FH Upper Austria – Austria
>> Monitoring Discrepancies in a Buyer-Supplier Relationship
Alireza Faraz – FH Upper Autria – Austria
>> Education and Training Solutions for Disasters and Emergencies Management in Industrial Plants
Antonio Padovano – Adres University of Calabria – Italy